Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.finetoshine.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We have several areas where members/users can submit information to us. We also collects information automatically from our members and other users. We collect information from you when you submit photos, articles, subscribe to our newsletter or making a comment. We may run surveys, Contests or Sweepstakes in our site. We asks your Name & email address and may collect your IP address during that process. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users such as browsers used, operating system, Internet service providers and some technical information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

We don’t use Cookies our self. But the ads appearing in our website is provided by 3rd parties, who may set cookies. Ad servers are using these cookies to recognize your PC each time and to provide targeted advertisements of your interest. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Most of the ads in this website is served by Google. Google’s DART cookie enables it to serve ads to the users based on their visit to this site and other sites on the Internet. You may check the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at – http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third parties. Information is stored in a secured store area which are accessible only by authorized persons. But the information may be provided to trusted third parties (as long as they keep this information confidential) which is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We collects personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit and users can always refuse to submit any kind of user information. Personal information of the users will be published only as per request from the user (Ex: Request to publish the Biography)

Third party links or Offers

We may put third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. But we welcome your feedback about these sites and we may remove these links if we found they are violating the policies.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

If you are a minor under 13, you are prohibited from submitting any personal information to us. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).

Your acceptance of this policy

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. For any kind of queries or complaints, please write to us at [email protected]

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.